Orange County weatherWhat’s on in Orange County →
Newport Harbor at sunrise with moored boats and the Saddleback ridge

Private high school · Lutheran (Missouri Synod)

Crean Lutheran High School

Crean Lutheran High School is a private Lutheran (Missouri Synod) high school in Orange County serving grades 9–12, with 1,092 students, 15.3 students per teach

At a glance

Crean Lutheran High School by the numbers

As reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24 (Private School Survey). Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,092
Teachers71.3
Students per teacher15.3
School typePrivate
Religious orientationLutheran (Missouri Synod)
CoeducationCoed
2022–23 graduates to 4-year colleges90%
Contact

Address, phone and website

12500 Sand Canyon Ave, Irvine 92618

(949) 387-1199

Nearby

Schools nearby

Questions

About Crean Lutheran High School

What grades does Crean Lutheran High School have?

Crean Lutheran High School serves grades 9–12.

How many students go to Crean Lutheran High School?

1,092 students, about 15.3 per teacher, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24.

Is Crean Lutheran High School a private school?

Yes. Crean Lutheran High School is a private Lutheran (Missouri Synod) high school. Contact the school about admissions, tuition and schedules.

Where do Crean Lutheran High School graduates go?

About 90% of its 2022–23 graduates went on to four-year colleges, as reported in the NCES 2023–24 Private School Survey. This is a historical survey figure, not a current placement rate.

Where is Crean Lutheran High School?

12500 Sand Canyon Ave, Irvine 92618. Phone (949) 387-1199.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Private School Survey (2023–24). Historical survey data, not confirmation of current operation. Contact the school to confirm its location, admissions, tuition and programs.

Orange County AI

Your Orange County local guide
Hey there!

I'm Orange County AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy